Australian Geography Competition

78 Geography students from Year 8 and Year 10 tested their geographical skills and knowledge against students from all around Australia in the 2021 Australian Geography Competition. The Competition is a joint initiative of the Australian Geography Teachers’ Association and the Royal Geographical Society of Queensland.

Over 73,000 students from 727 schools across Australia entered the Australian Geography Competition so the results give us an external benchmark as to how our students are performing in certain aspects of Geography.

We are so pleased to say that over 65% of our student geographers achieved a Credit, Distinction and High Distinction in the competition. We especially congratulate Year 8 students Stefania Gounara, Kathleen Oraszewski, Isabella Quilkey and Gisele Zangari who placed in the top 5 % in their Year Level across Australia.

 

Kelly Smit

HSIE Coordinator

 

First Name

Surname

Result

Year Level

SARAH

BYRNE

Credit

8

MILLY

COSTA

Credit

8

CHRISTINA

KOLESKI

Credit

8

VIOLLA

LIM

Credit

8

PHOEBE

LUO

Credit

8

SASHA

PETROVSKI

Credit

8

ALICIA

PHAM

Credit

8

EMILIA

RICE

Credit

8

NIKITHA

SHAIJU

Credit

8

DANIELA

TAMAYO

Credit

8

ISABEL

TRUONG

Credit

8

ELENI

ALABASINIS

Credit

10

MALI

BOYD

Credit

10

SIENNA

DE MARI

Credit

10

GABRIELLA

DEL CASTILLO

Credit

10

KAMILLE

DELOS SANTOS

Credit

10

JOSIE

DIAMANT

Credit

10

PIPER

FINNEGAN

Credit

10

ALEIS A

FOUNDOTOS

Credit

10

KIARA

GRIFFITHS

Credit

10

MONTAANA

ILIEVSKI

Credit

10

LOREENA

JEFF

Credit

10

PORTIA

JOSEPHAKIS

Credit

10

ANASTASIA

MCNEIL

Credit

10

CHRYSTAL

NEWCOMBE

Credit

10

TEA

PSIROUKIS

Credit

10

KATERINA

STOJKOVSKI

Credit

10

JASMINE

VASILEVSKI

Credit

10

LEILANI

VITTORIO

Credit

10

HANNAH

BERMAN

Credit

12

ANTONIA

GREGORIOU

Credit

12

TEJAL

MEISURIA

Credit

12

EMILY

KARIOTIS

Distinction

8

CHRISSY

ZAGOUDIS

Distinction

8

JASMINE

BATES

Distinction

10

EMELIE

DE SOUSA

Distinction

10

PRERNA

LODH

Distinction

10

CLAUDIA

RUGGIERO

Distinction

10

GRACE

SMITH

Distinction

10

LARA

SQUILLACI

Distinction

10

GABRIELLE

TALITE

Distinction

10

EMMA

DJUNDJA

High Distinction

8

STEFANIA

GOUNARA

High Distinction

8

ELENI

KOINARIS

High Distinction

8

KATHLEEN

ORASZEWSKI

High Distinction

8

MELISSA

PEONIDIS

High Distinction

8

ISABELLA

QUILKEY

High Distinction

8

CATHERINE

SMITH

High Distinction

8

GISELE

ZANGARI

High Distinction

8