PDHPE and Sport Department News

NSWCCC Representative sports Update

In light of World Health Organisation’s declaration of a worldwide pandemic CSNSW Sport has suspended sports events indefinitely.

CSNSW Sport notes the expert medical advice of the Australian Health Protection Principal Committee, Commonwealth, State and Territory who have provided advice against holding non-essential, organised public gatherings of more than 500 people from Monday 16th March 2020.

Resultantly, CSNSW Sport is cancelling upcoming events. This includes:

  • Monday March 16th – NSWCCC Water Polo Selections
  • Monday March 16th – NSW All Schools 15 Years Cricket Selections
  • Tuesday 17th – Thursday 19th March – NSW All Schools U19 Years Cricket Selections
  • Monday 23rd March – NSWCCC Hockey Selections
  • Monday 23rd March – Tuesday 24th March – NSW All Schools Tennis
  • Tuesday 24th March – NSWCCC Baseball Selections
  • Monday 30th March – NSWCCC Golf Selections
  • Tuesday 31st March – NSWCCC Swimming
  • Wednesday 8th April – NSWCCC Touch

Potentially CSNSW Sport may not be able to re-schedule these events, as Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre is closed to the public from Monday 16 March 2020 until further notice.

Please check the CSNSW Sport website for further information and updates: https://csnsw.sport/

 

CGSSSA Gymnastics Update

The 2020 gymnastics team have had the opportunity to train during Thursday sport time at Oatley RSL Gym under the guidance of Sara Attard (ex Bethany student and level 10 gymnast) and Fatih (from Turkey). This has been a positive decision as the College did not have access to the uneven bars and the majority of students were unable to compete in the section. It also allows high level gymnasts to train with the school team during sport time. 

Unfortunately our Coach Elisabeth Andrews who started the Bethany gym team around 15 years ago was unable to coach the team during school hours however has the opportunity to oversee all of the gymnasts on the day of competition assisting the organisers and each school. 

The competitors in the 2020 team range from Years 7 – 10 and are: Alana Caristo, Thalia Hantzopoulos, Emma McHardy, Amy Trajkovski, Ashlee Brinkman, Katelyn D’Astoli, Bianca Karaboulis, Amahlia Ngatuvai, Everett Vane-Tempest Stewart, Olivia Komusanac, Mina Popovska and Olivia Plomaritis.

 

Katrine Barnes – CG Gymnastics Team Manager and  Year 8 Co-ordinator

 

 

Lauren Feeney

Sport Coordinator