PDHPE Department News

pdhpe1

  Image http://quotesgram.com/amazing-sports-quotes/

 

Representative Sport Update

pdhpe2

Congratulations to Keira Warn of Year 8.

It’s been a huge month for Keira and she is looking forward to a little rest now.

Australian Age Swimming Championships – Adelaide

8th      Girls 12-13yr 200m Butterfly

16th    Girls  12-13yr 400 Freestyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Youth Surf Life Saving Championships – Maroochydore

pdhpe34th     U14 Girls Ironwoman

4th     U14 Girls Surf Swim

3rd     U15 Girls Surf Teams

2nd    U15 Girls Board Rescue

9th     U15 Girls Cameron Relay

9th     U15 Girls Board Relay

 

 

pdhpe4All Schools Swimming Championships – Homebush

2nd    12-14yr Girls 200m Freestyle

3rd     12-14yr Girls 400m Freestyle

1st      12-14yr Girls 200m Butterfly

 

Keira Warn has now qualified for School Nationals in September ’16 in Darwin.

 

 

 

 

 

Results Update

SCC SPORT

SCC Cross Country

pdhpe5Congratulations to all the girls who competed at the SCC Cross Country Carnival on Friday. A fantastic effort put in by all. Great to see all girls being so supportive of one another- wonderful team spirit!

Overall Bethany College placed 3rd in Juniors and 2nd in Intermediate divisions.

I would like to extend my congratulations to the following girls who made it to the following level to represent SCC in the NSWCCC carnival at Eastern Creek:

Alexandra Keedle-Ortiz Caitlin McGowen      
Brooke Salisbury    Jasmin Juncal
Jessica Convery Holly Stansfield

 

 

        pdhpe6 pdhpe7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great job girls!

 

 

CGSSSA Basketball

pdhpe8Congratulations to the Senior Basketball team who competed in the CGSSSA gala day at Menai on 11th May.

The team were successful in making it to the grand final which is an excellent achievement, but were unfortunately defeated by OLSH but still put in a huge effort.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCC Netball

Juniors and Intermediate are undefeated in the Thursday SCC Netball competition.

Seniors played their first game last week and unfortunately lost to MSJ

 

 

 

Upcoming events

CGSSSA Junior and Intermediate Basketball   18th May      Condell Park Basketball Stadium
CGSSSA Gymnastics 1st June      Five Dock Leisure Centre
Year 7 PDHPE Athletics Day 17th June      Waratah Park, Sutherland
Athletics Carnival        27th June      The Ridge

 

 

 

Year 7 PDHPE Athletics Day

A reminder for all of year 7 to complete the permission forms and return to your PDHPE teacher for the Year 7 Athletics Day.

 

 

CGSSSA Gymnastics

pd4

 

Training continues every Monday afternoon with coach Liz Andrews, for the CGSSSA Gymnastics team

in Yallunga Hall from 3.30 – 5.00pm.

 

 

 

 

 

2016 CGSSSA Gymnastics Team- amendment’s due to gymnast injuries

Division 1: Level 3

Division 2: Level 4

Lauren Berman

Georgia Athanasopoulos

Gabriella Meadowcroft

Division 4: Levels 6-10

Amber Grech

Daria Badaoui

Sara Attard (8)

Angelia Rouady

Zoe Belarra

Jessica Butler (8)

Jade Serban

Brianna Strehler

 

 

Hannah Berman

 

 

 

 

Year 9 Study Skills Modules

pdhpe10

Year 9 will be commencing a Study Skills Module – Developing Motivation and throughout Terms 2 & 3. This will commence in Year assembly time Week 3 and then the students will complete these at their own leisure.

Parents and carers, if you would like some more information on this Module, please go to the Study Skills website  http://www.studyskillshandbook.com.au/

Click LOGIN and enter details.  Check the ‘Remember Me’ box. School Username: bethanyhurstville

School Password: 65success

 

 

 

Katrine Barnes 

PDHPE Faculty/Year 9 Coordinator