SPECIAL EDITION NEWSLETTER - 18 Dec 2019

HSC Results 2019

Congratulations to our graduating class of 2019.

Our 2019 HSC results have surpassed the outstanding results of the last 2 years.

Schools are not privy to its students’ ATAR results. They were sent to students by the Universities Admissions Centre directly. We can only report on the ATAR information students have given us.

Brief Summary and Highlights of Higher School Certificate (HSC) results:

 

  • 163 candidates each awarded the HSC.
  • 15 candidates elected not to present for an Australian Tertiary Admission Rank (ATAR).
  • 148 candidates opted to present for an ATAR.
  • 71 out of the 148 ATAR candidates (48%) achieved at least one mention on the Premier’s Distinguished Achiever’s list.
  • Ranked 3rd across Sydney Catholic Schools
  • Bethany College is ranked 72nd out of approximately 800 schools in NSW. Bethany has appeared in the top 100 schools for the third consecutive year.
  • 4 students were All Rounders and received over 90% for each subject
  • 4 mentions on the NSW Premier’s Top Achievers list for students in the top 20 of a subject,  Louisa Leone was placed 3rd in the State in Chemistry and 5th in the State in Extension 2 Mathematics, Julia Lo Russo 4th in the State for Legal Services and 5th in the State in Studies of Religion II. 
  • 169 mentions on the NSW Premier’s Distinguished Achiever’s list (students who achieve a Band 6, mark greater than 90%, in all subjects presented).

 

 

The Distinguished Achievers are:

Lauren Airey, Justina Alabasinis, Eve Angelopoulos,  Sofia Aranega, Mia Attard, Daria Badaoui, Zoe Belarra,  Siena Bonanno, Kate Britcher, Sofia Canestro, Lara Chaanine, Raphaela Challita, Lucy Conway, Elise Cook, Carina Cunha,  Siena Dal Bianco, Ophelia Devcic, Olivia Di Costanzo, Ashley Farah, Eve Fernando, Ameline Foskett, Catherine Fotiou, Isabella Genlik, Monique Guardala, Victoria Haldezos, Bridget Halliday, Ella Hankinson, Konstantina Harellis, Ashleigh Hollis, Eve Hudson, Alana Jones, Nyah Jones, Ellen Kalantzis, Alexandra Keedle Ortiz, Anastasia Kountourogianis, Emilia Kovacevic, Alana Kovacic, Louisa Leone, Julia Lo Russo, Victoria Loutas, Sally Lutovski, Jasmine Maakaroun, Alexis Maalouf, Lucy Madden, Cassandra Manning, Sinead McGarry, Gabriella Meadowcroft, Tiana Mihaljek, Brianna Mikhail,  Mia Mitchell, Georgia Morrison, Kristen Natalizi, Ha Nguyen, Ana Nikolovska, Maria Palapanis, Catherine Alexandra Papadimitriou, Julia Pejkovic, Anna Pemberton, Vanessa Phang, Louise Robinson, Eliza Rosenberg, Lanna Rowen, Naomi Ruggiero, Maria Jessica Said, Brooke Salisbury, Ellie Shaw, Danielle South, Grace Steriovski, Valentina Triulcio, Thalia Tsapilis, Natalya Zappia, Wanlin Zhang

 

  • 97% of all courses were above the State average.

At least 32students (22%) with an ATAR of 90 or greater (as at time of printing)

  • 4 students nominated for Drama Onstage – Ellie Shaw – Group Performance and Individual Performance; Brooke Salisbury – Group Performance and Individual Performance; Bridget Halliday – Group Performance; Deahna Sarigiannis – Individual Performance
  • 16 nominations for Dance Callback – Lauren Airey – Core Performance and Major Study Performance; Sofia Canestro – Core Performance and Major Study Performance; Nyah Jones – Core Performance; Alexis Maalouf – Core Performance, Core Composition and Major Study Performance; Louise Robinson – Core Performance, Core Composition and Major Study Performance; Anna Pemberton – Core Composition; Sofia Canestro – Core Composition; Bridget Halliday – Core Composition; Emilia Kovacevic – Core Composition; Danielle South – Major Study Performance
  • 4 students nominated for Design and Technology exhibition – Share 2019: Lara Chaanine, Tiana Mihaljek, Vanessa Phang; Naomi Ruggiero
  • 1 student selected for the Textiles and Design Shape 2019 exhibition at Powerehouse Museum – Daria Badaoui. A total of the 1283 candidates across NSW and only a handful are selected.  

Noteworthy subject performances (in subject alphabetic order), where all students achieved a Band 4 or higher (>70%):

  • Dance
  • Drama
  • Economics
  • Geography
  • Modern History
  • Music 1
  • Society and Culture
  • Textiles & Design
  • Visual Arts

Noteworthy subject performances (in subject alphabetic order), where all students achieved a Band 5 or higher (>80%):

  • English Extension 1
  • Mathematics Extension 2

 

 

2019 Dux of College

 

 

Students who placed in the state

 

 

Students with ATAR over 90

 

 

 

Robyn Rodwell

College Principal

 

 

A MESSAGE FROM OUR PRINCIPAL

Dear Parents and Carers,

An end of year newsletter is a time of reflection about what we should be proud of and the entire Bethany Community have much to be proud of. Thank you to every student who has listened and who has tried her best – this embodies “Together We Grow”. A huge thank you to our Bethany support and teaching staff. Each staff member has gone out of their way to be welcoming, to do what is best for each student and to test new ways of teaching. Our staff are immensely proud of the HSC success as they truly ride the ups and downs with students. To all parents, I am grateful for your feedback throughout the year, for your support at events and for being in sync with the College values.

The end of each year signals some change in staff and and we farewell the following staff from our community.

Miss Jamie Lee Wood who has been promoted to the position of Religious Education Coordinator next year.

Mrs Elizabeth Vrahnos who will take up the position of VET Coordinator at Bethlehem College.

 

Thanks also to our staff who have had a temporary position and whose contracts are at their end.

Lisa Kekatos, Cara Kazzi, Hannah Poole, Fabian Amuso, Claudia Carrabs, Karen Mark, Deanna Dimanoski, Chloe Pizzuti, Paul Chang and Paloma Zovko

We wish each of these staff members well in their teaching career beyond Bethany.

 

As I sign off for the year, I reflect on the pride that I have in our community. Guided by Jesus as our role model, may the blessings of Christmas fall upon each family and I pray that we return next year full of vigour for the opportunities which lie ahead.

 

Merry Christmas.

 

Robyn Rodwell

College Principal

From the Assistant Principal

As we enter into the holiday period I just wanted to thank all our families for their support over the past year. It is such a pleasure and a privilege to walk the journey with you and your daughters. I hope that the holidays provide an opportunity for rest, rejuvenation and connection. From time to time young people may experience some feelings of loneliness or change in mood, Headspace have provided the following factsheet for parents to access over the holidays Keeping Healthy Over the Holidays.  Additionally they have shared a link to key support services both locally and Australia wide for both students and parents, raising children’s network and parentline.

As we enjoy the warmth of the summer and the holidays come to an end, it would be greatly appreciated if all parents/caregivers and students could be mindful that when returning to the College for 2020 it is an expectation that all students be suitably dressed in their summer uniform. Families are reminded that additional piercings, false nails, eyelashes and hair styles outside our expectations should be avoided to prevent any inconvenience to families at the start of next year. Additionally, all skirts and dresses should be worn to the middle of the knee or below. Please refer to the College uniform and expectations outlined in the student planner if you have any concerns. 

 

All students should be ready to commence lessons as of Day 1 by having their laptop fully charged, writing utensils and other equipment and textbooks available for learning.

 

I wish you and your family a very happy and holy christmas. May your hearts and homes be filled with the peace of Christmas. We look forward to seeing the girls in Year 8-12  return to school eager to start the new school year on Friday Jan 31st. 

 

Important dates to remember 

5/2 Year 7 Information evening

10/2 P&F meeting 

11/2 Year 7 photo day 

14/2 College Swimming Carnival  

 

Jodie Hughes

Assistant Principal

 

Semester 2 Academic Awards

YEAR 7

Jessica Brightwell

Outstanding Effort

Gabrielle Burton

Religious Education

Zara Cabot

Science

Gabriella Ceballos

Outstanding Effort

Katherine Christou

Technology

Katelyn D’Astoli

Outstanding Effort

Sarah Dewberry

English

Eden Fernando

English

Justine Halliday

Outstanding Effort

Angelique Jermaine Cortes

Music 

Monique Johnson

Mathematics

Liesl Jukic

Outstanding Effort

Emily Kipri

Outstanding Effort

Tea Leone

Outstanding Effort

Courtney Jane Marion Coutts

Outstanding Effort

Millicent Markou

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education 

Stefani Momirovska

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education 

Charlotte Olup

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Aiz Paraginog

Visual Arts

Claire Portelli

Science

Amelia Rendina

Personal Development, Health  and Physical Education

Maya Sandhu

Outstanding Effort

Nicolette Voukidis

Outstanding Effort

Maddison Balzarano

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Outstanding Effort

Evelyn Efstathakis

Technology

Outstanding Effort

Josetta Lim

Mathematics

Outstanding Effort

Lucinda Popovski 

Religious Education

Visual Arts

Sophie Aloi

Religious Education

History

Visual Arts

Hannah Cabot

Mathematics

Science

Outstanding Effort

Penny Kalantzis

History

Music

Outstanding Effort

Sienna Ajjaka

English

History

Music

Technology

 

YEAR 8

Angelene Angelis

Religious Education

Bilha Baby

Outstanding Effort

Jasmine Bates

English

Mali Boyd

Mathematics

Siena Busdon

Technology (Mandatory)

Maya Chalak

Visual Arts

Sienna De Mari

Outstanding Effort

Gabriella Donaire-Perez

Outstanding Effort

Piper Finnegan

Outstanding Effort

Jeanna Garcia

Music

Eva Gouramanis

Outstanding Effort

Shannon Ho

Outstanding Effort

Jessica Hristov

Outstanding Effort

Billie Jolly

Outstanding Effort

Maryssa Kanellos

Italian

Junez Legaspi

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Claire Lewis

Visual Arts

Janna Mobellan

Music

Chrystal Newcombe

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Tea Psiroukis

Science

Grace Smith

Geography

Eleni Alabasinis

Italian

Science

Leah Gouramanis

Personal Development, Health  and Physical Education

Outstanding Effort

Prerna Lodh

Mathematics

Visual Arts

Jasmine Vasilevski

Italian

Technology (Mandatory)

Claudia Ruggiero

Italian

Music

Outstanding Effort

Katerina Stojkovski

Religious Education

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Technology (Mandatory) 

Leilani Vittorio

English

Geography

Mathematics

Technology (Mandatory)

Outstanding Effort

 

YEAR 9

Kimberly Boediman

Food Technology

Dina Cao

Outstanding Effort

Sienna Casey

Music

Grace Cowan

Physical Activity and Sports Science

Morgan Creed-Secombe

Commerce

Isabella Diaz

Design & Technology

Alyssa Farrugia

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Lucy Flanagan

Outstanding Academic Effort

Tahlia Genlik

Dance

Yasmin Hijazi

Mathematics

Alana Hlorotiris

Commerce

Eleanor Humphreys

Commerce

Chloe Jackson

Personal Development, Health and  Physical Education

Ma Jugueta

Commerce

Gabriela Kursar

Outstanding Effort

Juliette Lepine

Dance

Diya Lijo

Outstanding Effort

Isabella Lutovski

History

Karel Manalo

Commerce

Alyssa Parrottino

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Tyanna Sardelis

Textiles Technology

Kate Soussa

Science

Zoe Stamoulis

English

Danae Tsapilis

English

Neysa Zarsadias

Outstanding Effort

Mikayla Capizzi

Physical Activity and Sports Science

Outstanding Effort

Leesa Coleman

English

Japanese

Erika Daubaras

Mathematics

Science

Christa Dracopoulos

English

Outstanding Effort

Violet Gruppelaar

Information and Software  Technology

Physical Activity and Sports Science

Manaia Harris Wilson

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Outstanding Effort

Angelina Ibrahim

Food Technology

History 

Eloise Martelletti

Religious Education

Textiles Technology

Catherine Nguyen

Food Technology

Mathematics

Luna Pandiella-McLeod

Religious Education

English

Julliana Ayn Pineda

Commerce

Industrial Technology Multimedia

Isabel Santillana

Industrial Technology Multimedia

Science

Tara Winton

Visual Arts

Outstanding Effort

Sorcha McIntyre

Religious Education

Drama

Outstanding Effort

Tyana Petrevski

English

Food Technology

Outstanding Effort

YEAR 10

Abbey Bull

Outstanding Effort

Laura Carrabs

Religious Education

Gabriela Caracoglia

Outstanding Effort

Catia Di-Santo

Italian

Georgia Fanos

Outstanding Effort

Anna Giannopoulos

Textiles Technology

Antonia Gregoriou

Outstanding Effort

Jovanka Lim

Mathematics

Christine Lino

Outstanding Effort

Katrina Martinez

Outstanding Effort 

Daliah Mourad

Drama

Kelly Nguyen

Science

Catherine Nikolas

Industrial Technology Multimedia

Ayva Palmer

Big Ideas

Elizabeth Parzakonis

Outstanding Effort

Lily Perenara

Drama

Bianca Pilla

History Elective

Nektaria Rice

Outstanding Effort

Olivia Tarlamis

Food Technology

Sienna Williams

Music

Stephanie Boskovski

Commerce

Outstanding Effort

Corina Choy

Industrial Technology Multimedia

Information and Software Technology

Kate Glavocevic

English

Science

Caitlin Hollis

Mathematics

Physical Activity and Sports Science

Fotini Koutsodimas

Geography

Outstanding Effort

Elizabeth Mabbutt

Geography

Mathematics

Georgia Najem

Food Technology

Outstanding Effort

Mia Palmer

English

Commerce

Samantha Staninovski

Food Technology

Outstanding Effort

Elly Vazouras

Dance

Personal Development, Health and Physical  Education

Claudia Ceballos

Science

Visual Arts

Outstanding Effort

Jade Lozanovski

Religious Education

Music

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Luana Rendina

Religious Education

English

Big Ideas

Commerce

Personal Development, Health and Physical  Education

Outstanding Effort

 

YEAR 11

Isabella-Jade Awad 

Legal Studies

Giulia Battisti 

Early Childhood Education and Care

Georgina Bray 

Economics

Catherine Calavrias

Outstanding Academic Effort

Selina Colagiuri 

Studies of Religion II

Zoe Collins

Software Design and Development (online)

Lucy Cottier

English Standard

Stephanie Da Silva

Business Services

Esabella De Los Reyes

Business Studies

Montana Duggan

Outstanding Effort

Sophie Gallagher

Modern History

Alyssa Gurung

Sport, Lifestyle and Recreation

Ranus Ho

Outstanding Effort

Alana Jonovski

Legal Studies

Tara Kapila 

Visual Design

Olivia Landon 

Outstanding Effort

Jessica Laskovski

Outstanding Effort

Olivia Masalkovski

Food Technology

Paige Massouridis

Food Technology

Juliette Newbery

Modern History

Laila Nicola

Entertainment Industry

Angeliki Nikolas

Community and Family Studies

Serafina Paletto

Geography

Caitlin Petrovski

Studies in Catholic Thought

Serena Pham

Mathematics Extension 1

Chrystal Ruz

Music 1

Katrina Simon

Design and Technology

Samantha Spratt

Hospitality Operations

Zoe Stragalinos

Entertainment Industry

Monique Cost-Chretien

Studies of Religion I

Drama

Maxine Hakeem 

Mathematics Advanced

Outstanding Effort

Abbey  Hoy

Society and Culture

Textiles and Design

Gabriella Krstevski

Biology

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Danielle Kyriacou

Legal Studies

Mathematics Standard 2

Georgia Marks 

Studies of Religion II

Chemistry

Alexia Vescio

English Studies

Outstanding Effort

Lara Ball

English Extension 1

English Advanced

Ancient History

Zoe Ball

Physics

Visual Arts

Outstanding Effort

Alessia Colagiuri 

Dance

Italian Continuers

Outstanding Effort

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Barton Award for Creative Thinker in Year 8

Prerna Lodh

Barton Award for Critical Thinker in Year 8

Jasmine Bates

The Maria Lambert Legacy Award

Isabella Diaz

Father Frank BENDEICH:Duke of Edinburgh Expedition Award

Jessica Patterson

University of Western Sydney Academy Access Award

Lara Ball

Bob Narramore Memorial Scholarship Award of $100 1st place in Modern History, Year 11

Sophie Gallagher

Juliette Newberry

Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award Year 10

Luana Rendina

Bayside Council Award for Student Excellence in Year 10

Jade Lozanovski

The Commonwealth Parliamentarians Distinguished Achievement Award

Nektaria Rice

The Commonwealth Parliamentarian’s Merit Awards

Abbey Bull

Tejal Meisuria

Corina Choy

Fotini Koutsodimas

Caitlin Hollis

Rebecca Saadie

 

NSW Parliamentary Award

Ayva Palmer  – Year 10

Evelyn Karavokyros – Year 11

Fr Frank Bendeich Duke of Edinburgh Expedition Award for Silver 

Tejal Meisuria

SPORT AWARDS

Year 7

 

Monique Johnson

Year 8

Amelia Urbina

Year 9

Mikayla Capizzi

Lucy Flanagan

Chloe Jackson

Junior Sports Woman of the Year

Lucy Flanagan

Year 10

Caitlin Hollis

Liana Lan

Lily Perenara

Year 11

Montana Duggan

Eva Kostopoulos

Senior Sportswoman of the Year

Montana Duggan

 

Principal’s Awards – Semester 2

Congratulations to the following girls for receiving Principal Awards in their Semester 2 reports:

YEAR 7                                                                                                                                                                                      

Sienna Ajjaka
Sophie Aloi
Bianca Andonoski
Brianna Beach
Gabrielle Burton
Hannah Cabot
Gillian Cottier
Angela Dayeh
Sarah Dewberry
Siara Dimovski
Evelyn Efstathakis
Kara Giardullo
Zara Harrison
Penny Kalantzis
Tea Leone
Jazmin Morgan Piper
Stephanie Moutafis
Erin O’Brien
Aiz Paraginog
Victoria Petrovski
Lucinda Popovski
Amelia Rendina
Adriana Zagari

YEAR 8     

Angelene Angelis
Jasmine Bates
Mali Boyd
Jaymee Louise Buena
Siena Busdon
Emelie De Sousa
Gabriella Del Castillo
Josie Diamant
Piper Finnegan
Brisa Gallo
Eva Gouramanis
Leah Gouramanis
Kiara Griffiths
Jessica Hristov
Montana Ilievski
Loreena Jeff
Tameeka Johnson
Billie Jolly
Portia Josephakis
Maryssa Kanellos
Analiese Koskinas
Jacinta Kumcevski
Janette Le
Jane Le
Julianna Li
Prerna Lodh
Chrystal Newcombe
Sahra Parrottino
Tea Psiroukis
Margaret Sarmiento
Marianne Sarmiento
Paris Serban
Grace Smith
Lara Squillaci
Katerina Stojkovski
Gabrielle Talite
Amelia Urbina
Leilani Vittorio

YEAR 9   

Katrina Angelopoulos
Sarah Chapman
Leesa Coleman
Erika Daubaras
Christa Dracopoulos
Hayley Eskander
Lucy Flanagan
Violet Gruppelaar
Yasmin Hijazi
Alana Hlorotiris
Angelina Ibrahim
Ma Jugueta
Diya Lijo
Natalie Lupo
Eloise Martelletti
Sorcha McIntyre
Catherine Nguyen
Luna Pandiella-McLeod
Alyssa Parrottino
Tyana Petrevski
Julliana Ayn Pineda
Iian Qi Qiang
Isabel Santillana
Kate Soussa
Taylah Stenta
Rachel Tannous
Eva Tresoglavic
Danae Tsapilis
Maddison Underhill
Tara Winton

YEAR 10

Stephanie Boskovski
Laura Carrabs
Claudia Ceballos
Corina Choy
Jennessa Fong
Kate Glavocevic
Antonia Gregoriou
Caitlin Hollis
Fotini Koutsodinis
Liana Lan
Jovanka Lim
Jade Lozanovski
Elizabeth Mabbutt
Kelly Nguyen
Catherine Nikolas
Mia Palmer
Bianca Pilla
Luana Rendina
Nektaria Rice
Leah Roufas
Ashley Semsarian
Charlotte Uglow
Sienna Williams

St Michael’s Christmas

Christmas Eve Mass: 5.00pm Children’s Mass; 8.00pm Christmas Eve Mass

Christmas Midnight Mass: 11.30pm Christmas carols followed by Midnight Mass

Christmas Day Mass: 8.00am and 10.00am only

Christmas Other Masstimes: Boxing Day Wednesday 26 December 9.00am